National Scientific Committees

The objective of National Scientific Committees (NSCs) is to engage Australia ICOMOS members (and non-members in some instances) who have an interest and/or expertise in a particular area, but who are not members of an International Scientific Committee (ISC).

All National Scientific Committee members are bound by the Australia ICOMOS Code of Conduct for members of the EC & all sub-Committees & Groups.

The first Australia ICOMOS NSC to be formed was the joint NSC for Cultural Landscapes and Cultural Routes. We now have an NSC on Intangible Cultural Heritage and an NSC on Enery and Sustainability. Click on the links below for more information on these NSCs.

 

National Scientific Committee history & convenors

Cultural Landscapes and Cultural Routes NSC

  • Formed formally in 2010, informally from 2008
  • Current Co-Convenors: Susan Fayad & Stephanie Johnston (November 2019 – current)
  • Previous Co-Convenors: Kieran Davis & Sue Rosen (March 2016 – November 2019)
  • Previous Co-convenors: Juliet Ramsay & Sue Rosen (June 2015 – March 2016)
  • Previous Co-convenors: Rachel Jackson & Kirsty Altenburg (2011 – June 2015)
  • Previous Co-convenors: Sandy Blair & Juliet Ramsay (2008 – 2011)

Intangible Cultural Heritage NSC

  • Formed May 2014
  • Current Co-Convenors: Richard Morrison (2014 – current) & Lisa Sturis (2019 – current)
  • Previous Co-convenors: Richard Morrison (2014 – current) & Chris Johnston (2017 – 2019)
  • Previous Co-convenors: Richard Morrison (2014 – current) & Tanya Park (2015 – 2017)

Energy & Sustainability NSC

  • Formed October 2014
  • Co-convenors: Helen Wilson & Rachel Jackson, 2014 – current

Fortifications & Military Heritage NSC

  • Formed February 2017
  • Co-convenors: Matthew Kelly & Iain Stuart, 2017 – current

Rock Art NSC

  • Formed October 2017
  • Co-convenors: Josephine McDonald & Sharon Sullivan, 2017 – current

NSC on Industrial Heritage

  • Formed February 2018
  • Current Co-Convenors: Megan McDougall & Keith Baker, November 2019 – current
  • Previous Convenor: Iain Stuart, February 2018 – November 2019