Executive Committee

Australia ICOMOS is managed by an Executive Committee (EC) comprising 15-17 full members representing all states and territories in Australia. Committee members are elected every two years by the Australia ICOMOS membership for a two year term, with a maximum of three consecutive terms.

The Executive Committee is responsible for contributing to the organisation’s national programs and participating in decisions of ICOMOS as an international organisation. It meets four times per year for up to two days per meeting.

The Executive Committee is bound by the Australia ICOMOS Code of Conduct for members of the EC & all sub-Committees & Groups.

For links to the email addresses of the State Representatives, click here.

The current Executive Committee comprises the following:

Office Bearers  
Tracy Ireland (ACT) President
Historic Environment EC Representative
Michael Queale (SA) Vice President
SA Representative
GA2023 Executive and Organising Committees EC Representative
Reference & Working Groups Co-ordinator
Heritage Skills Education Reference Group EC Representative
Anita Krivickas (NSW) Secretary
Fabric Conservation Reference Group EC Representative
US Internships Co-ordinator
Andrew Sneddon (QLD) Treasurer
QLD & NT Representative
Strategic Advocacy Refence Group EC Representative
Reconciliation Action Plan Working Group EC Representative
   
Public Officer Kate Cowie
   
Committee Members 
Michelle Bashta  VIC Representative
President’s Award EC Co-ordinator
Emerging Professionals Co-ordinator
Kylie Christian  NSW Representative
NSC on Intangible Cultural Heritage EC Representative
Conferences EC Co-ordinator
Burra Charter Video EC Representative
Heritage Skills Education Reference Group EC Representative
Indigenous Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
Jessica Hood NSC on Cultural Landscapes and Cultural Routes EC Representative
Lucy Irwin Annual Report Co-ordinator
International Day for Monuments and Sites EC Co-ordinator
Social Media Co-ordinator
Emerging Professionals Representative for Asia Pacific Network
Website and E-news Working group
Blue Shield BSA
Wayne Johnson Minutes Secretary
Pacific Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
NSC on Fortifications and Military Heritage EC Representative
NSC on Industrial Heritage EC Representative
Katrina Keller  ACT Representative
Membership Secretary
ISC/NSC EC Co-ordinator
Flavia Kiperman WA Representative
International & National Scientific Committees Coordinator
NSC on Energy and Sustainability EC Representative
Climate Change and Cultural Heritage Working Group EC Representative
ANZ JSC on Risk Preparedness EC Representative
AI/UC PhD scholarship subcommittee member
Richard Mackay, AM GA2032 Convenor
AI/UC PhD scholarship subcommittee member
Claire Nunez Strategic Plan Co-ordinator
NSC on Intangible Cultural Heritage EC Representative
Heritage Planning Working Group EC Representative
Jim Kerr Address EC Representative
AI/UC PhD scholarship subcommittee member
Corinne Softley VIC Representative
Annual Report Co-ordinator
Website and E-news Working Group
Social Media Co-ordinator
Emerging Professionals Co-ordinator
Jody Steele TAS Representative
Minutes Secretary
 
We also currently support an Australia ICOMOS member who is a member of the ICOMOS Executive Committee:
Peter Phillips (NSW) Board Member, ICOMOS

A list of past Executive Committees is also available on this site.