Executive Committee

Australia ICOMOS is managed by an Executive Committee (EC) comprising 15-17 full members representing all states and territories in Australia. Committee members are elected every two years by the Australia ICOMOS membership for a two year term, with a maximum of three consecutive terms.

The Executive Committee is responsible for contributing to the organisation’s national programs and participating in decisions of ICOMOS as an international organisation. It meets four times per year for up to two days per meeting.

The Executive Committee is bound by the Australia ICOMOS Code of Conduct for members of the EC & all sub-Committees & Groups.

For links to the email addresses of the State Representatives, click here.

The current Executive Committee comprises the following:

Office Bearers  
Helen Lardner (VIC) President
World Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
NSC on Industrial Heritage EC Representative
Strategic Advocacy Reference Group EC Representative
Chair, ICOMOS GA2023 Organising Committes
Michael Queale (SA) Vice President
GA2023 Exec Comm & Org Comm EC Representative
Reference & Working Groups Coordinator
Strategic Plan Joint Coordinator
SA Representative (shared)
Anita Krivickas (NSW) Secretary
Heritage Planning Working Group Coordinator
Matthew Whincop (QLD) Treasurer
QLD & NT Representative
Indigenous Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
   
Public Officer Kate Cowie
   
Committee Members 
Mitch Cleghorn (QLD) Assistant QLD & NT Representative
Conferences Coordinator (2 of 2)
Strategic Plan Joint Coordinator
Fabric Conservation Reference Group EC Representative
NSC on Cultural Landscapes & Cultural Routes EC Representative
NSC on Rock Art EC Representative
Bruce Dawbin (NSW) NSW Representative 
International Day for Monuments and Sites Coordinator
Jim Kerr Address Steering Committee EC Representative
Tracy Ireland (ACT) Historic Environment EC Representative
Communications & Member Survey Liaison
Lucy Irwin (NSW) Social Media Coordinator
Annual Report Joint Coordinator
Wayne Johnson (NSW) Membership Secretary
Pacific Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
NSC on Fortifications and Military Heritage EC Representative
Katrina Keller (ACT) ACT Representative
Flavia Kiperman (WA) WA Representative
Annual Report Joint Coordinator
International & National Scientific Committees Coordinator
NSC on Energy and Sustainability EC Representative
Climate Change and Cultural Heritage Working Group EC Representative
Our Common Dignity Working Group EC Representative
JSC on Risk Preparedness EC Representative
Elizabeth (Liz) Little (SA) SA Representative (shared)
Minutes Secretary
Conferences Coordinator (1 of 2)
Strategic Plan Joint Coordinator
Caitlin Mitropoulos (VIC) VIC & TAS Representative
Burra Charter Series Committee
Young & Emerging Professionals Coordinator
Reconciliation Action Plan Working Group EC Representative
Caring For Country Committee Working Group EC Representative
Adam Mornement (VIC) Blue Shield Australia EC Representative
Burra Charter Series Committee
Lisa Sturis (NSW) Social Media & Communications Coordinator
President’s Award Coordinator
US Internships Coordinator
Burra Charter Series Committee
NSC on Intangible Cultural Heritage EC Representative
   
   
We also currently support an Australia ICOMOS member who is a member of the ICOMOS Executive Committee:
Peter Phillips (NSW) Board Member, ICOMOS

A list of past Executive Committees is also available on this site.