Executive Committee

Australia ICOMOS is managed by an Executive Committee (EC) comprising 15-17 full members representing all states and territories in Australia. Committee members are elected every two years by the Australia ICOMOS membership for a two year term, with a maximum of three consecutive terms.

The Executive Committee is responsible for contributing to the organisation’s national programs and participating in decisions of ICOMOS as an international organisation. It meets four times per year for up to two days per meeting.

The Executive Committee is bound by the Australia ICOMOS Code of Conduct for members of the EC & all sub-Committees & Groups.

For links to the email addresses of the State Representatives, click here.

The current Executive Committee comprises the following:

Office Bearers  
Helen Lardner (VIC) President
World Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
NSC on Industrial Heritage EC Representative
Chair, ICOMOS GA2020 Organising Committee
Duncan Marshall (ACT) Vice President
ACT Representative
Strategic Plan Coordinator
Strategic Advocacy Reference Group Convenor & EC Representative
Michael Queale (SA) Secretary
GA 2020 Exec Comm & Org Comm EC Representative
Matthew Whincop (QLD) Treasurer
Indigenous Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
   
Public Officer  Kate Cowie
   
Committee Members 
Jane Alexander (QLD) QLD & NT Representative
Reference & Working Groups Coordinator
Marketing & Publicity Coordinator
Heritage Planning Working Group EC Representative
Mitch Cleghorn (QLD) Fabric Conservation Reference Group EC Representative
NSC on Cultural Landscapes & Cultural Routes EC Representative
Bruce Dawbin (NSW) NSW Representative 
Wayne Johnson (NSW) Membership Secretary
Historic Environment EC Representative
Pacific Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
NSC on Fortifications and Military Heritage EC Representative
Flavia Kiperman (WA) WA Representative
Annual Report Coordinator
International & National Scientific Committees Coordinator
NSC on Energy and Sustainability EC Representative
Climate Change and Cultural Heritage Working Group EC Representative
Our Common Dignity Working Group EC Representative
Australia & NZ Joint Cultural Heritage Risk Preparedness Working Group EC Representative
Elizabeth (Liz) Little (SA) Minutes Secretary
Conferences Coordinator (1 of 2)
Richard Mackay AM (NSW) GA2020 Convenor
Caitlin Mitropoulos (VIC) VIC Representative
Reconciliation Action Plan Working Group EC Representative
Adam Mornement (VIC) Blue Shield Australia EC Representative
Burra Charter @ 40 Coordinator
Kevin O’Sullivan (SA) SA Representative
Conferences Coordinator (2 of 2)
Lisa Sturis (NSW) Social Media & Communications Coordinator
President’s Award Coordinator
US Internships Coordinator
International Day for Monuments and Sites Coordinator
NSC on Intangible Cultural Heritage EC Representative
  UNALLOCATED ROLES
TAS Representative
   
We also currently support an Australia ICOMOS member who is a member of the ICOMOS Executive Committee:
Peter Phillips (NSW) Secretary-General, ICOMOS
Pacific Heritage Reference Group Convenor

A list of past Executive Committees is also available on this site.