Executive Committee

Australia ICOMOS is managed by an Executive Committee (EC) comprising 15-17 full members representing all states and territories in Australia. Committee members are elected every two years by the Australia ICOMOS membership for a two year term, with a maximum of three consecutive terms.

The Executive Committee is responsible for contributing to the organisation’s national programs and participating in decisions of ICOMOS as an international organisation. It meets four times per year for up to two days per meeting.

The Executive Committee is bound by the Australia ICOMOS Code of Conduct for members of the EC & all sub-Committees & Groups.

The current Executive Committee comprises the following:

Office Bearers  
Ian Travers (VIC) President
Pacific Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
World Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
Reconciliation Action Plan Working Group EC Representative
Mary Knaggs (NSW) Vice President
Fabric Conservation Reference Group EC Representative
Australian Heritage Quality Framework Coordinator
Jim Kerr Address Steering Committee Coordinator & EC Representative
2018 Pasifika Conference Coordination EC Representative
Michael Queale (SA) Secretary

Matthew Whincop (QLD) Treasurer
QLD & NT Representative
   
Public Officer  Kate Cowie
   
Committee Members 
Bruce Dawbin (NSW) NSW Representative 
Edwina Jans (ACT) ACT Representative
International & National Scientific Committees Coordinator
International Day for Monuments and Sites Coordinator
Strategic Plan Coordinator
Wayne Johnson (NSW) Minutes Secretary (1 of 4)
Historic Environment
EC Representative
NSC Fortifications and Military Heritage EC Representative
Flavia Kiperman (WA) NSC on Energy and Sustainability EC Representative
Climate Change and Cultural Heritage Working Group EC Representative
Helen Lardner (VIC) Membership Secretary
Elizabeth Little (SA) SA Representative (assisted by Michael Queale) 
Conferences Coordinator
Richard Mackay AM (NSW) Strategic Advocacy Reference Group EC Representative
GA2020 Bid Coordinator
Anne McConnell (TAS) TAS Representative
Minutes Secretary (1 of 4)
Annual Report Coordinator (assisted by Flavia Kiperman)
Indigenous Heritage Reference Group Convenor & EC Representative
Heritage Planning Working Group EC Representative
NSC on Cultural Landscapes & Cultural Routes EC Representative
Adam Mornement (VIC) VIC Representative (assisted by Helen Lardner)
Minutes Secretary (1 of 4)
Julian Siu (NSW) Minutes Secretary (1 of 4)
NSC on Intangible Cultural Heritage EC Representative
Lisa Sturis (WA) WA Representative
US Internships Coordinator
   
   
We also currently support an Australia ICOMOS member who is a member of the ICOMOS International Executive Committee:
Peter Phillips (NSW) International Vice President: Responsibility for Asia-Pacific
Pacific Heritage Reference Group Convenor
Our Common Dignity Working Group Co-Convenor

A list of past Executive Committees is also available on this site.