Executive Committee

Australia ICOMOS is managed by an Executive Committee (EC) comprising 15-17 full members representing all states and territories in Australia. Committee members are elected every two years by the Australia ICOMOS membership for a two year term, with a maximum of three consecutive terms.

The Executive Committee is responsible for contributing to the organisation’s national programs and participating in decisions of ICOMOS as an international organisation. It meets four times per year for up to two days per meeting.

The Executive Committee is bound by the Australia ICOMOS Code of Conduct for members of the EC & all sub-Committees & Groups.

The current Executive Committee comprises the following:

Office Bearers  
Kerime Danis (NSW) President
World Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
History of Australia ICOMOS Steering Committee EC Representative
ICOMOS Pasifika Project Coordinator
Energy and Sustainability NSC EC Representative
Australia ICOMOS Statutes Review Working Group EC Representative
The ICOMOS Sessions Coordinator
Ian Travers (VIC) Vice President
Minutes Secretary (alternate)
Pacific Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
Indigenous Heritage Reconciliation Action Plan Working Group EC Representative
2016 The Peoples Ground AI/NT Conference Australia ICOMOS Co-Coordinator
Anne McConnell (TAS) Secretary
Indigenous Heritage Reference Group EC Representative
Cultural Landscapes & Cultural Routes NSC EC Representative
Ian Wight (VIC) Treasurer
2016 The Peoples Ground AI/NT Conference Australia ICOMOS Co-Coordinator
   
Public Officer  Kate Cowie
   
Committee Members 
Suzanne Bravery (NSW) Membership Secretary
Robyn Clinch (VIC) Minutes Secretary (alternate)
Training & Learning (Education) Working Group EC Representative
Bruce Dawbin (NSW) NSW Representative 
Sue Hodges (VIC) VIC Representative
Victorian Mentoring Coordinator
Burra Charter Review Working Group Convenor & EC Representative
Edwina Jans (ACT) ACT Representative
International & National Scientific Committees Coordinator
International Day for Monuments and Sites Coordinator
Mary Knaggs (NSW) Heritage Quality Framework Working Group EC Representative
Jim Kerr Address Steering Committee EC Representative
Deborah Lindsay (SA) SA Representative
Cultural Heritage & Climate Change Working Group EC Representative
Tanya Park (TAS) TAS Representative
Blue Shield Australia Proxy Representative
Intangible Cultural Heritage NSC Co-convenor & EC Representative
Tom Perrigo (WA) WA Representative
Conferences Coordinator
Strategic Plan Coordinator
Matthew Whincop (QLD) QLD & NT Representative
Tim Winter (VIC) Historic Environment EC Representative
Australia ICOMOS Multilingual Website Project Coordinator
Our Common Dignity Working Group Co-Convenor & EC Representative
   
We also currently support an Australia ICOMOS member who is a member of the ICOMOS International Executive Committee:
Peter Phillips (NSW) International Vice President: Responsibility for Asia-Pacific
Pacific Heritage Reference Group Convenor
Our Common Dignity Working Group Co-Convenor
Australia ICOMOS Statutes Review Working Group Convenor

A list of past Executive Committees is also available on this site.